List of presidents of Djibouti

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

President of the
Republic of Djibouti
Emblem of Djibouti.svg
Coat of Arms
Ismail Omar Guelleh 2018.jpg
Incumbent
Ismaïl Omar Guelleh

since 8 May 1999
ResidencePresidential Palace, Djibouti
Term length5 years
renewable
Inaugural holderHassan Gouled Aptidon
Formation27 June 1977
Salary10,000 USD annually[1]
Websitehttps://www.presidence.dj/

This is a list of presidents of Djibouti. Since the establishment of the office of president in 1977, there have been two presidents. The president is both head of state and head of government of Djibouti and the commander-in-chief of the Djibouti Armed Forces. The current president is Ismaïl Omar Guelleh, since 1999.

Overview[edit]

The first president of Djibouti was Hassan Gouled Aptidon, one of the leaders of the Ligue Populaire Africaine pour l'Indépendance (LPAI), who took office on 27 June 1977, the day on which Djibouti was declared a republic.

List of officeholders[edit]

No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
Flag of Djibouti.svgRepublic of Djibouti (1977–present) • Emblem of Djibouti.svg
1 Hassan Gouled Aptidon in 26 June 1977.jpg Hassan Gouled Aptidon
(1916–2006)
1977
1981
1987
1993
27 June 1977 8 May 1999 21 years, 315 days RPP
2 Ismail Omar Guelleh 2018.jpg Ismaïl Omar Guelleh
(born 1946)[a]
1999
2005
2011
2016
2021
8 May 1999 Incumbent 23 years, 209 days RPP

Timeline[edit]

Ismaïl Omar GuellehHassan Gouled Aptidon

Latest election[edit]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Ismaïl Omar GuellehPeople's Rally for Progress155,29197.30
Zakaria Ismael FarahMDEND4,3142.70
Total159,605100.00
Valid votes159,60596.81
Invalid/blank votes5,2613.19
Total votes164,866100.00
Registered voters/turnout215,68776.44
Source: Journal officiel


See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Nephew of Hassan Gouled Aptidon.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Tables turned at Djibouti corruption trial". 29 October 2015.

External links[edit]